Effects of varying chromatic-color combinations on VDT screens on work efficiency and physiological and psychological responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24603037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionNagasaki Wesleyan University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Tetsuya  長崎ウエスレヤン大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (00612805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOYAMA Shigeko  長崎県立大学, 国際情報学部, 教授 (40259700)
TOCHIHARA Yutaka  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (50095907)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsVDT / 作業効率 / 疲労 / 有彩色 / 青色相 / ユニバーサルデザイン / ユーザビリティ / 青色相背景 / 表示モード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study involving 16 college students aimed to examine the effects of different color combinations on VDT screens on their work efficiency and fatigue during 30-minute tasks. Sixteen color combinations in positive and negative display modes with blue backgrounds of varying levels of lightness and chroma were prepared. Although the work efficiency was significantly lower when the difference in the lightness of the colors of characters and background was the smallest and the screen was in the positive display mode, there were no significant decreases when the other 15 color combinations were used. An analysis based on the CFF, which indicates the levels of subjective fatigue and eye stain, suggested that the smaller the difference in the lightness, the stronger the feeling of fatigue. The students also experienced physiological and subjective fatigue when the contrast ratio between the colors of characters and background complied with the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 2.0.