Research and Development of Audiovisual Coordinated Original Digital Signage Utilizing a Dynamic Screen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24603038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
SAKAI So  東北芸術工科大学, デザイン工学部, 講師 (90515157)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報コンテンツ / 感性デザイン / ヒューマンインタフェース / 感性インタフェース / 音響デザイン / ヒューマンインターフェイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research was to develop a totally new type of digital signage, changing a flat, immobile image projection screen into an active screen, in addition to synchronizing audio with video. Along with carrying out case studies of digital signage and projection mapping, both new fields in media art expression, during the same period as this project the author was also involved in another research project in which he completed an image projection system using an active screen, showing that such a system is actually possible, while also developing an original sound system.