Analysis of dynamical behavior of cell- ECM interaction related to tissue sclerosises diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24604001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mechanobiology
Research Institution社会医療法人社団蛍水会名戸ヶ谷病院(ロコモティブシンドローム研究所メカノメディス (2014)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
HARADA Ichiro  社会医療法人社団蛍水会名戸ヶ谷病院(ロコモティブシンドローム研究所メカノメディス, メカノメディスン部門, 主任研究員 (00361759)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞外マトリクス / メカノトランスダクション / 弾性材料 / 物性評価 / 生体恒常性 / 組織硬化 / 組織物性 / 細胞接着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, a number of studies suggested stiffness of tissue affect many of the diseases such as malignant alteration of cancer and heart remodeling. Most of the cells adhere to the extracellular matirices effected by its elasticity and those sensing process has been focused as a new type of mechanotransduction. Because many of similarities can be concerned between this mechanotransduction and stimuli of mechanical stress via external forces, similar molecular mechanisms have been proposed as mechanosensing. However, those approaches are shown as transient and immediate molecular processes that how cellular functions or signaling profiles altered in longer-term on soft or stiff substrate is still open question. In this study, we focused on cellular signaling profile which varies in longer-term and propose mechanism a key function involves in sclerosis diseases.