Research of the consciousness about genetic testing and reproductive medicine in the East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24610002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioethics
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2013-2014)
Kyoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
NUMABE Hironao  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間創成科学研究科, 教授 (00237801)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医療倫理 / 遺伝医療 / 生命倫理 / 東アジア / 国際情報交換 / 台湾 / モンゴル / ネパール / 国際研究者交流 / 遺伝医学 / 韓国 / アンケート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I made the bioethics questionnaire survey in Japan (2008 & 2012), Nepal (2012), Mongolia (2014) and Taiwan (2015). The questionnaire was consist of properties of the student, considerations to spiritual matters, acceptability of an artificial abortion, the time of the beginning of human life, and considerations to various genetic testing. In all countries, most of the students are acceptable to the genetic tests including clinical, predictive, genetic carrier detecting, prenatal, and preimplantation tests.