Establishment of education and training method of ethics consultation based on the current state of hospital ethics committees in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24610003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioethics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
DOWA Yuri  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 医員 (60625200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIMOTO Yoshiyuki  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科 (00396699)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords臨床倫理コンサルテーション / 病院倫理委員会 / 意思決定支援 / autonomy / 告知 / 臨床倫理 / 全国調査 / 事例検討 / 医療倫理 / 患者相談
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out a questionnaire, interviews and a content analysis to establish education and training method of hospital ethics committee (HEC) in Japan. The questionnaire survey was carried out for the 2433 hospitals certified by Japan Council for Quality Health Care. We also interviewed eight people of six hospitals who had much ethics consultation (EC) experience. Furthermore, a content analysis about 32 oncological EC records was carried out at University of Tokyo Hospital patient relations and clinical ethics consultation center. As the result, the barriers to promote HEC were popularity among hospital staff, awareness of ethical issue, and equally relationship. Further most essential things to do EC were decision-making, notification and relatives.
To educate and train to do EC, case studies focused on autonomy and role playing method were most effective. We also found the secretariat was important to conduct HEC.