Construction of the System for Clinical Ethics Support in Clinical Settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24610005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioethics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KOICHIRO Itai  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (70347053)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords臨床倫理コンサルテーション / 倫理コンサルタント / 臨床倫理サポート / 臨床倫理部 / 臨床倫理委員会 / 臨床倫理コンサルタント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quite frequently, ethical problems in clinical settings cannot be addressed by the simple application of good will, hard work and perseverance by medical personnel. However, clear guidelines (legal, ministerial, or governmental) outlining the expectations for clinical ethics do not exist. The medical personnel assigned to the case all face deep ethical dilemmas. In these instances, if the fulfillment of ‘ethics’ relies solely on the capacity of personnel to apply their own individual moral efforts, the result will be burn-out among these workers who have a high sense of responsibility. In order to avoid this, a system which comprises multiple physicians, nurses, and other personnel must be established, allowing for collaboration when an appropriate response is required. A main component supporting this approach is the offering of Clinical Ethics Consultations.