Legal and Economic Property Rights to Plant Genetic Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24610006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioethics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKI Takayuki  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (00281288)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物遺伝資源 / 遺伝子組換え作物 / 知的財産権 / 法的財産権 / 経済的財産権 / 農民の権利 / 特許保護 / 種子の再利用 / 遺伝子汚染 / 企業の社会的責任 / 農民特権 / 生物特許 / 生命倫理 / 新制度派経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 1990s, genetically modified (GM) crops rapidly gained cropping area and market share. As a result, The governments in the USA and Canada have concluded that GM crops can be patentable in that they can be approved as inventions with novelty and usefulness.
In the meantime, the “farmers’ privilege” provided in the UPOV (The International Union for the Protection of New Varieties of Plants) conventions have traditionally granted farmers the right to save and replant the seeds obtained from their own property. The patent protection for GM seeds prohibits farmers from reusing them without permission from the developer even if the GM crops voluntarily grow on the farmers' land.
This research argues that patent protection for GM seeds will lead to the underutilization of plant genetic resources by preventing farmers from reusing them in the domain of an economic property right.