Ethics of Kidney Transplantation Program and Distributive Justice in Iran
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24610007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioethics
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Sachiko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 非常勤研究生 (60516152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Yoshiko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70341245)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords臓器移植 / イラン / 生命倫理 / 腎移植 / 国際研究者交流 / 医療倫理 / イスラーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze the discussion of distributive justice and organ transplantation in Iran, in which the national program of kidney transplantation from living, non-related donors has been practiced. Intensive field research has been conducted on four occasions between 2012 and 2014 in order to collect information related to distributive justice and organ transplantation in Iran. Additionally, donors, recipients and professionals in related organizations have been interviewed, along with the comparative analysis with the discussion of other organ / tissue donations in Iran and other countries.