Current Ethics Education in Care Worker and The Main Correlates with Recognize and Coping the Bioethics Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24610008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioethics
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2014-2015)
Toho University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SUMITA MASUMI  杏林大学, 保健学部, 准教授 (40381412)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生命倫理 / 介護倫理 / 高齢者ケア / 福祉倫理 / 倫理教育 / 介護 / 社会福祉 / 福祉 / 高齢者 / 介護福祉士
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzes ethics subjects in syllabuses and curriculums of universities with care worker training courses in Japan. As a result, it was found that almost all targeted universities put in place ethics subjects. However, ethics education has generally been introduced as elective subjects, which students do not necessarily take, and often as subjects for freshmen and sophomores. Furthermore, specific contents of lectures are mainly centered on fundamental knowledge, and such lectures fall short of having students learn how to deal with concrete ethical problems in a real situation. Nevertheless, universities are increasingly introducing ethical contents in curricula for their training courses as part of the specialized subjects for developing a sense of professionalism and deepening sympathy for care recipients. The combination with ethics-related subjects is expected to generate a synergistic effect, prioritizing both fundamental knowledge and advanced practical exercises.