Conceptual analysis of "life" and "personal identity" in discourses of reproductive ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24610009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioethics
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KATO Shuichi  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00247149)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生殖倫理 / 概念分析 / 人格同一性 / 生命観 / 非同一性問題 / 生命 / 人格 / 存在 / 生殖 / 差別 / 個 / 全体 / 存在論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two aspects of the concept of LIFE have appeared in ethical debates on reproductive technologies developed in recent years. One is the continuity or totality of life beyond individual lives; in contrast, another emphasizes the uniqueness of the objects who have lives, which is typically shown as a phrase such as "Kakegae no nai inochi" (a life that is not substitutable). This study focuses on the latter and tried to shed light on the latent concepts of personal identity that are contained by discourses of, for example, wrongful life lawsuits and animal protection movements. As a result, we have found that people have mixed attitudes toward objects that do not exist yet, such as future children. On the one hand people treat such objects as complete non-existence but on the other hand they treat them as if they are already born and exist.