An interdisciplinary study from an ethical legal social viewpoint on discretion of the doctor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24610010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioethics
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Kiyoshi  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10309081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AWAYA Tsuyoshi  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20151194)
YAMASHITA Noboru  岡山大学, 大学院法務研究科, 教授 (90210418)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医師の裁量 / 患者の自己決定 / 医師の裁量権 / 患者の自己決定権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considered meaning of doctors' discretion and medical standard and revealed that there was some discrepancy between doctors’premise about the meaning and that of medical jurists from interdisciplinary ethical, legal, and social viewpoint. It might be, therefore, useful to introduce a system like ADR(Alternative Dispute Resolution) into clinical field in order to resolve troubles between doctor - patient relations.