Study on the Influence of Contents Tourism on Local Heritage Conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24611001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Takayoshi  北海道大学, 観光学高等研究センター, 教授 (60351376)
Research Collaborator BEETON Sue
ZHANG Tianxin
JANG Kyungjae
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンテンツツーリズム / ポップカルチャー / アニメ / 文化遺産 / 文化資源 / 地域振興 / 観光 / 伝統文化 / ヘリテージツーリズム / 地域社会 / コンテンツ製作者 / ファン / アニメコンテンツ / アクセス / コンテンツ・ツーリズム / ポピュラーカルチャー / 地域資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to illustrate the influence of contents tourism on local heritage conservation, with particular focus on the way in which pop-cultural contents improve the emotive access of visitors to local cultural heritage value.
It was found that the motivation to visit sites is based on pop-cultural contents, while on-the-spot exchanges between the local community and visitors play a very important role in improving visitors’ emotive access to local heritage value. Moreover, it was pointed out that the following two points are necessary for sustaining such exchanges: developing a good relationship between the local community and copyright holders and establishing a system for visitors to participate in community activities and exercise their creativity.