A study on the environmental governance transformation in National Park for the earthquake reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24611002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shinji  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80292176)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsガバナンス / 東日本大震災 / 二次的自然環境 / 名勝制度 / 国立公園 / 協働 / 二次的自然景観保全 / 震災復興 / 名勝 / 資源管理 / 環境ガバナンス / 地域性自然公園 / 持続可能な資源利用 / 里山的生態系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tanesashi Coast is a natural landscape that has been made on the basis of traditional land use, such as grazing of horses. After the end of the horse grazing, it is essential to management by residents to hold its beauty, decision-making and the work has been performed by the participation of various parties of Hachinohe city.Reason for the success is that the municipality has used the scenic spot system that is easy to take advantage of. After the earthquake, Tanesashi Coast is designated as a national park, has occurred may not need to change the previous governance. However National Park officials, had clearly recognized the validity of the previous governance of Tanesashi Coast. Therefore, they are working to maintain and strengthen the governance structure of the past, it was suggested the possibility of also participatory governance constructed in National Park.