Project/Area Number |
24611005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tourism Studies
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TSUTSUMI Takashi 東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (40323828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOSHIRODA Akira 東京工業大学, 情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (70226710)
ONISHI Ritsuko 目白大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50337630)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SANO Hiroyoshi 金沢星陵大学, 経済学部, 講師 (50449310)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 観光まちづくり / まちづくり学習 / 副読本 / エコミュージアム / 市民参加 / アウトリーチ / ワークショップ / スタディ・ツアー / エコツーリズム / リカレント教育 / 地域遺産 / 参与観察調査 / インタビュー調査 / 北海道石狩市 / 生涯学習 / 市民ボランティア育成 / 住民参加 / アンケート調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding the recent situation of community development through tourism (CDTT), the connection between the study of CDTT and its actual practice is need to be considered to get the CDTT more effective and successive in community development. This research tried to (1) analyze education contents of learning materials about CDTT published by municipalities, (2) reveal editing and using process of the material published in Amakusa area in Kumamoto, and (3) clarified motivating factor which connects learner to CDTT practice from the former case of study program in Iwatsuki in Saitama prefecture. Through the consideration of these results above, a hypothetical “connecting process model” was attempted to establish, and sorted out into eight stages from study to practice of CDTT, including pre-study stage. The hypothetical model was applied to a case that tries to establish an eco-museum in Ishikari city in Hokkaido, and examined its empirical adequacy.