Study on Social Tourism in EU from Modern Perspectives and Policy Framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24611007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionShumei University (2013-2014)
Oita University (2012)
Principal Investigator
OKA TATSUYA  秀明大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (40572110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Motohiro  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30283948)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソーシャル・ツーリズム / 観光政策 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / イギリス / ベルギー / フランダース / 国際連携 / EU
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the development of social tourism in EU countries through the literature review, interviews and discussions with experts in the field of social tourism studies. Policy frameworks to support the social tourism in Japan used to put emphasis on providing public accommodations to the general public and workers, while those of the EU countries have targeted the demand side and incentives of the deprived people in poverty and / or handicapped people. In Belgium the cooperation between social welfare department and tourism promotion department seems to be working, and tourism industries have introduced more affordable ‘social rates’ for the participants to promote travels by low-income people; in UK privately funded organizations have supported families with low income to promote their holiday participation and travel. These case studies are expected to serve as a key role for tourism policy and planning to promote social tourism in Japan in the near future.