A Study on Management of Urban Tourism from a Viewpoint of Tourist Attractions including Living Culture in Naha-shi Okinawa Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24611008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Shoji  琉球大学, その他部局等, 教授 (80258201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 直井 岳人  首都大学東京 (10341075)
十代田 朗  東京工業大学 (70226710)
波多野 想  琉球大学 (60609056)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords観光資源管理 / 都市型観光 / 環境評価 / 観光資源 / 観光行動 / フロントリージョン / バックリージョン / 島嶼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to discuss the complex nature of tourists’ evaluation and to elucidate structural perspective of tourist attractions at the market district as tourism destinations in Naha city. This study proposes the application of the caption evaluation method and repertory grid and laddering analysis in order to elicit relationships between tourists’ mental states and a district’s features. Results illustrate the efficacy of these methods in investigating the tourist attractions of the market district as tourism destinations and shed light on advantages in order to establish strategies for management and planning of tourism destinations.