Project/Area Number |
24611009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tourism Studies
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
MURAYAMA Akio , ラオス語-日本語専門通訳者
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | プロプアツーリズム / 東南アジア / 少数民族 / ラオス / 人的資源管理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to explore practical strategies and activities of human resource management(HRM) for tourism employment of indigenous minority groups in one of the least developed countries, Laos by the case study focusing on one rare good practice of a private-sector-driven tourism project. The results suggest that the management and the employees agree on significance of the following HRM practices: (1) training of sanitary behavior at the very beginning of employment; (2) the flexible holiday system that allows the employees to take holidays according to their family events and family-operated farming; and (3) non-financial benefits such as free meals and clothes and living in accommodation.