Basic Research on Tourism Development in Ethnic Neiborhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24611010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Naho  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (60612603)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords外国人街 / 住民のエンパワーメント / 観光地化 / 多文化共生 / エスニックマイノリティ / ブラジル人街 / 韓国人街 / 異文化態度(Ethnic Attitudes) / 地域づくり / 日系ブラジル人 / 在日韓国朝鮮人 / 韓国朝鮮系日本人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research was to explore whether and how tourism development in an ethnic neighborhood can be a tool to revitalize the local community while promoting mutual understanding between Japanese locals and immigrants and empowering the foreign residents. A Brazilian town in Oizumi, Gunma prefecture, and a Korean town in Ikuno, Osaka prefecture, were chosen as research sites. Face to face interviews, observation, and on-site, self-administered surveys were conducted at the both sites. The analysis indicated that the foreign residents feel more empowered than Japanese residents. It was also indicated that visiting an ethnic neighborhood can foster intercultural understanding among the visitors. However, the analysis also indicated that, particularly in Oizumi town, Japanese residents are not supportive for the tourism development that focused on the Brazilian culture. The findings suggested some theoretical and practical implications.