Formation of visitors' gaze on the aspects of local lives in historical districts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24611011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NAOI TAKETO  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10341075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOSHIRODA Akira  東京工業大学, 情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (70226710)
IIJIMA Shoji  琉球大学, 観光科学研究科, 教授 (80258201)
KURATA Yohei  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50585528)
YABE Naoto  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10534068)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUTSUMI Takashi  東京工業大学, 情報理工学研究科, 助教 (40323828)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歴史的町並み / 岐阜県高山市 / 生活の様相 / 訪問客のまなざし / 観光地評価 / 質問票調査 / テキストマイニング / 訪問地評価 / 観光空間 / 地元空間 / 印象評定 / 外国人観光客 / 評価 / 岡山県倉敷市 / 旅行雑誌記事
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated relationship between visitors’ gaze on the aspects of local lives in a historical district and their evaluation of the district. The results of the content analysis of travel magazine articles about the target district in Takayama city, Gifu prefecture, imply that the district is depicted in relation with human activities. The results of the following survey to visitors imply the district’s characteristics as touristic and local spaces. The aspects of local lives in the district were then elicited with a survey to visitors and to locals, and were classified into the aspects for visitors and the ones for visitors. Lastly, visitors’ gaze on multi-faceted aspects, including touristic and local aspects, was implied to lead to stronger senses of harmony and uniqueness, perceived fulfilment of opportunities of learning and interactions, and their intention to recommend others to visit the district.