Study on "Open House Programme," where multiple buildings are open to the public
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24611012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA YU  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (60535433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOHARA Taku  横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (10361528)
TANAKA Akiko  公益財団法人後藤・安田記念東京都市, 研究所, 研究員 (70559814)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords建築教育 / 建築公開 / 地域資源マネジメント / ロンドン / オープンハウス / 欧州遺産の日 / 一斉公開 / 建築ストック / 地域価値 / 住宅公開 / 資源マネジメント / イギリス / 公開 / 所有者 / 都市ストック / ヨーロッパ / 建築 / 教育 / 欧州評議会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on an “Open House Programme”, where multiple buildings are open to the public simultaneously. First, comparing two major schemes across the world, namely “Open House World Wide” and “European Heritage Days,” it revealed the common ground that buildings are open to the general during a specific weekend free of charge or at a discount and they emphasize education with regard to architecture. Second, it indicated that Open House London, which has approximately 800 open buildings, has been supported by participation of as many as 6000 volunteers and also involvement of architects in opening a private house after the making implementation structure clear. Third, “Open House Programmes” in japan still in an early stage have been organized as a part of engagements in local resource management focusing on architecture.