Studies on the current conditions and the reconstruction of the tourist area after the Great East Japan Earthquake.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24611014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionNara Prefectual University
Principal Investigator
ASOH kenichi  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 教授 (90248633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOMOTO Nobuteru  椙山女学園大学, 現代マネジメント学部, 教授 (20214421)
MARUOKA Yasushi  石巻専修大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30306071)
SHOUJI Maki  石巻専修大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (40587903)
IDE Akira  追手門学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80341585)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 防災インフラ / 観光客 / 住民 / 観光協会 / 復興復旧 / 観光資源 / 観光施設 / 防災教育 / ダークツーリズム / 風評被害 / 自然災害遺構 / 福島第一原発事故 / 防災拠点 / 観光インフラ / 東日本大震災からの復興 / 観光振興 / 観光まちづくり / インバウンド / 過疎地 / 道の駅 / 観光経済学的アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify a problem of the reconstruction from the point of view of both tourist attractions and tourist facilities which was damaged around the Sanriku coastal area of the Tohoku district. We inspected the representative tourist area of Iwate, Miyagi, and Fukushima, where were based in Ishinomaki and was able to clarify the actual situation of the suffering of tourist facilities. In addition, we inspected about consciousness for the reconstruction from questionnaire survey to tourists, inhabitants.