A study about the effects of taxation, particularly consumption tax and tax exemption on tourist spending behavior and tourism revenue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24611015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionSapporo International University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Mitsuhiro  札幌国際大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (50458147)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords免税店 / 免税制度 / 観光消費 / 外国人旅行者 / 外国人観光消費 / 観光経済 / 消費税免税店 / 免税制度改定」 / 輸出物品販売場 / 国際観光 / ショッピングツーリズム / 国際比較 / 土産物 / 消費税 / ショッピング / 空港
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2013 for the first time in history, the number of the visits to Japan by foreigner tourists surpassed 10 million people and by 2014 had rapidly increased to approximately 13.41 million. In our field of vision was the 2020 goal of 20 million visits. The importance of a well-planned taxation (and exemption) system for tax-free shops to Japan is great, if the country wishes to achieve its sightseeing revenue goal of 30 trillion yen.
Therefore I wish to clarify the reality that for the first time levying of consumtaxation on foreign visitors to tax-free shops is increasing. I show problems such as the tax increase of the consumption tax, the influence of the revision to exempt foreign visitors from the taxation system , and demonstrate the effects through discussing and modeling regional disparity.