Fundamental Research of analysis of regional characteristics representation , evaluation of tourism resources by the information of the Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24611016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionSapporo International University
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Masashi  札幌国際大学, 観光学部, 教授 (30203590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHICHII Katsunori  札幌国際大学, スポーツ人間学部, 教授 (40150833)
Research Collaborator IZUMISAWA Keisuke
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords観光情報 / テキストマイニング / 言語学 / 観光振興 / ソーシャルメディア / ICT / 観光資源 / 地域振興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the regional image of the visitor.So, we collected the information of the corresponding area on the social media, was evaluated and analyzed using the technique of text mining.
Mainly, we were evaluated and analyzed ,as a target region of Hokkaido.Each region has been found that the similarities and singularities are mixed.Furthermore, it has found that there are several types from the results of the cluster analysis and network analysis.As a result, areas should be combined potential tourism resources in the region, it was found to be important to provide a tourist information to visitors.This has been found to help in tourism promotion and regional development.