| Project/Area Number |
24611017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Tourism Studies
| Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
斎藤 善之 (齋藤 善之) 東北学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00196023)
折橋 伸哉 東北学大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90364398)
松村 尚彦 東北学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20337190)
松岡 孝介 東北学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30453351)
矢口 義教 東北学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30537288)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 観光業 / おもてなし / 旅館ホテル経営 / 競争力強化 / 経営戦略 / 東日本大震災 / 震災遺構 / 観光復興 / 観光経営 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our research team investigated the situation of several hotels and Japanese style inns located in the Tohoku region, Japan, and revealed their excellent management and service practices. In addition to the empirical study, the team suggested several theoretical frameworks to upgrade the management capabilities of those hotels and Japanese traditional inns and to development the tourism industry in the Tohoku region further. Moreover, the team published the consecutive three books about this research theme, “The Excellent Practices of an OMOTENSHI (a Japanese style hospitality) Management,”“The Theory of the OMOTENSHI Management” and “The OMOTENSHI Management in The Big Earthquake of Tohoku,” to share the academic knowledge gained from this research project with not only the academic societies but also the communities of the Tohoku region.