Healings at resorts from the viewpoint of interpersonal service.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24611018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kazumi  文教大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60383220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGUCHI Takashi  立教大学, 現代心理学部, 教授 (70221851)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリゾート / 癒し / 対人サービス / 顧客満足 / ロイヤルティ行動 / 職務満足
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interviews were conducted with hotels at resort in Japan and in the United States.The results of interviews revealed that two kinds of services, “service concerned with tourist's privacy”and “service based on individual tourist needs“, were important to enhance tourist's emotional healing and tourist satisfaction. Based on the results, we postulated four hypotheses. This study was conducted by Internet survey. We collected 624 tourist evaluations. Covariance structure analysis was performed. Interpersonal service was a significant antecedent of tourist's emotional experiences. Tourist's emotional experiences significantly affected tourist satisfaction, trust and loyalty behavior. We also collected 413 employee evaluations. We postulated three hypotheses. This study was conducted by Internet survey. Covariance structure analysis was performed. Reward and training, information system, empowment significantly affected job satisfaction and interpersonal service.