Establishment of the balance model for sustainable tourism and community development in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24611019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionKyoei University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Susumu  共栄大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50360087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Yoshie  共栄大学, 国際経営学部, 客員教授 (30258925)
YAMADA Kosei  帝京大学, 経済学部, 講師 (70350296)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords持続可能な観光 / インドネシア・ランプン州 / 国立公園 / マングローブ林 / ランプンタピス / インドネシアランプン州 / 伝統文化 / 生物多様性 / 生物資源 / インドネシア / マングローブ / 観光 / 生物多様性保全利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the relation between local communities and sustainable tourism such as rural tourism and ecotourism in Lampung Province, Indonesia. The increasing dilapidation of traditional houses that draw tourists to the area, and are central to sustainable tourism, are in desperate need of maintenance and preservation. Resources for nature-tourism exist enough in the Lampung area, however it is not developed. Residents in coastal areas depend on mangrove forests more and have greater consciousness for conservation of the mangrove forests higher than residents in urban areas. The results suggested that resources including traditional crafts in both rural areas and natural areas are needed to be exploited for development of sustainable tourism, paying enough attention to maintaining communities where consciousness and life of local people is fully respected.