The Analysis of International Tourists' Characteristics Who Motivated by Film Tourism and Their Influence on Tourism Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24611020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Seitoku University
Principal Investigator
DAI JUNKO  東京成徳大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40440193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAN Jiho  立教大学, 観光学部・観光学科, 准教授 (40409545)
CHOI Keumjin  九州国際大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50551959)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフィルムツーリズム / 映像誘発型観光 / マーケットセグメント / フィルムツーリズム研究の枠組み概念 / 国際観光者 / ファン行動 / 秋田 / 韓国ドラマ『アイリス』 / 映像メディア誘発型 / 国際観光 / ロケ地めぐり旅行 / 日本人ファン / 韓国人観光客 / ファンダム / 観光者特性 / 観光市場への影響 / ロケ地めぐりツアー / 秋田、韓国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the characteristics of film location tourists and their influence on the tourism market with the case of film tourism in Akita prefecture of Japan where the Korean drama, 'IRIS' was filmed.
Analysis mainly utilized interviews with tourists and film location related individuals in Japan and Korea found following results: three types of market segments over three periods of time (Japanese fans of the main actor visited Akita during the drama location, Korean tourists who watched the drama visited Akita, Japanese tourists who watched the drama visited Akita); Japanese fans of Korean actors are frequent travelers to Korean tourism market; the image of Akita formulated with snow and onsen which were described in the drama had been established among Korean travelers. Based on the findings of this research, an extended frame of film tourism includes attracting tourists to filming locations from the phase before the beginning of the actual filming is presented.