A Study on the Subjects and Measures related to the Tourism Promotion in Boundary Island Area in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24611021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KATO Eiichi  東海大学, 観光学部, 教授 (80580448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金城 盛彦  琉球大学, 観光産業科学部, 教授 (30317763)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 山田 吉彦  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (90512616)
島川 崇  東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 准教授 (50405980)
斎藤 英俊  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30271589)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際観光振興 / 国境観光 / 日韓関係 / 対馬 / 離島 / 外客受け入れ体制 / 国家イメージ / 住民意識調査 / 沖縄 / 石垣島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan is propelling inbound tourism since 2013, and attained more than 10 million foreign visitors to Japan in 2013. However, in Tsushima the boundary island located 50 km from Pusan, recent rapid increase of Korean visitors to the small island brought some troubles caused by the difference in manner and even more the arise of territorial and security issues. The poll was conducted in 2014 to see the views of local residents of Tsushima to see whether they will welcome or not the increase of Korean tourists, and the poll shows more than 80% has negative feeling due to the several reasons including above and also because of unreturned stolen Buddha statue by Korean thieves and brought into Korea.
Considering these facts, it is important to weigh more on the quality of inbound tourists than just to pursue the number of tourist, and to take measures to get understandings of local resident's views by the effort of both governments for the mid-long term success of the tourism promotion.