The study on the evaluation and re-use of resort facilities as a "stock" in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24611022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa Seiryo University (2013-2015)
Rikkyo University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Sano Hiroyoshi  金沢星稜大学, 経済学部, 講師 (50449310)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリゾート / 社会関係資本 / 観光政策 / 地域開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to grasp the resort facility that has been constructed throughout the country before and after the establishment of the resort law, as stock in terms of sustainable tourism policy and sustainable tourism destination planning in Japan. This study examined the verification of the past resort policy, the inventory survey of current resort facility, the case studies of pioneering resort in Japan and abroad, and proposed the strategy for reuse of resort facilities as the future of the stock.