The Planning Theory of Urban-Rural Interaction in Natural Disaster Rehabilitation Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24611023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionEdogawa University (2014)
Rikkyo University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SEINO Takashi  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 講師 (70598200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Hiroyoshi  金沢星稜大学, 経済学部, 講師 (50449310)
YAMADA Kosei  帝京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70350296)
MIURA Tomoko  長崎国際大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (30552690)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords都市農村交流 / 震災復興 / 中越大震災 / 東日本大震災 / 被災地支援 / 計画論 / 災害観光 / 世代間交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the citizens’ supports for the damaged area by disaster and urban-rural interactions and to consider the strategic transition of citizens’ supports into urban-rural interactions. We researched the case studies at Yamakoshi district in Nagaoka, Kobuchihama district in Ishinamaki, Minamisanriku town and more. As a result, we got the three findings as follows. 1) The citizens’ supports had been transit into urban-rural interactions in almost all research area. 2) The transitions often occurred with organizations which managed the acceptance of citizens and the interaction programs. Then, 3) we consider that the key-points of the strategic transition are the platform where urban citizens and rural habitants meet and create interaction programs and the trial actions which are well planned on the basis of discussions on their own needs. The platforms and trial actions would create the sustainability of interactions and keep them.