The dissociation between the production and sales location in Japanese omiyage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24611024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionDokkyo University (2014)
Sagami Women's University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ryotaro  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70512896)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords観光みやげ / スーベニア / 生産地と販売地の乖離 / 日本 / ベトナム / 真正性 / ギフト性 / 儀礼的倒錯性 / ギフト / マトリョーシカ / 佐渡 / 儀礼的倒錯 / 手工芸品みやげ / 食品みやげ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the background for the dissociation between the production location and sales location of omiyage. Souvenirs or omiyage are understood not only as a commodity but also a medium to convey the image of the destination. However, in the case of Japanese omiyage, the production and sales locations are often dissociated. In recent years, the material culture of tourism has become a prominent area of study in tourism research. Omiyage is a Japanese word often used as an equivalent to the word “souvenir.” However, omiyage cannot be fully explained by the Western concept of the souvenir. Therefore, in order to understand the cause of the disjunction, we have to consider the nature of Japanese omiyage. In this study, in addition to examining tourism studies, we also reviewed anthropological theories about gift giving. Our results showed that three basic factors are essential to Japanese omiyage: authenticity, gift exchange, and ritual inversion.