The Study of food tourism development based on conceptualized Gastronomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24611027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2013-2014)
Osaka University of Tourism (2012)
Principal Investigator
OIE Tateo  大阪府立大学, 21世紀科学研究機構, 客員研究員 (30441124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAKI Junko  関西外国語大学, 外国部学部, 准教授 (70564516)
MURAKAMI Yoshifumi  追手門学院大, 学経営学部, 准教授 (60548353)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフードツーリズム / ガストロノミー / 庄内 / エノガストロノミー / B級ご当地グルメ / イタリア / 美味場 / 庄内地域 / 食の都・庄内 / 原産地名称制度 / スローフード / 国際研究者交流 イタリア / フード・ツーリズム / 地産地消 / 農村レストラン / 食と観光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to resolve the meaning of the concept of gastronomy by analyzing the results which were done by survey research.As a result, we could find that gastronomy of the day is composed of three basic elements; “the art of good eating” that means a selection of ingredients and a way of cooking, “the studies of delicious food” which means the whole knowledge regarding the delicious food by systematized in the interdisciplinary field, “the good flavor field” which indicates the place concerning the delicious food in which should be involved an impelling force to seek the delicious food both in regions and home.
As mentioned above, that is the good flavor field which is a new concept, and should be developed or succeeded in regions. We define it as a resource of society that can make region and culture richer. On the development of food tourism, we could reach the conclusion that it is very important to establish gastronomy in our own region and create the gastronomic experiences.