The International Business of Travel Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24611029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
IMANISHI Tamami  流通科学大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70319896)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords旅行 / サービス / 現地経営 / 現地市場 / M&A / 異文化 / エスニック / グローバル / 国際経営 / 旅行産業 / 海外進出 / 市場開拓 / 垂直統合 / 品質 / 経営学 / 観光学 / 国際 / 企業 / グローバル化 / M&A
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the international business of travel industry, one of the most important fields in tourism industry. Through case studies including field surveys and literature reviews for complement, the international administrative behavior of Japanese travel multinationals are researched over three major regions; the Americas, Europe, and Asia. Five key research points concentrated are (1) target markets, (2) service, (3) local management, (4) competitors, and (5) local business development, which enable to make comparisons among regions or companies. By analyzing their business behavior in different cultural spheres, the possibility and the process of globalization are suggested, while service companies such as travel business are heavily influenced by culture rooted in customers.