An empirical study on usage of street space to promote attractiveness of historical site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24611030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Itoh Tadashi  広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70273464)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords観光交通 / 歩行者空間 / 歩行環境 / 歩行速度 / 観光学 / 歴史的市街地 / 交通行動 / 消費行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study intends to grasp tourists’ behavior in historical site of Miyajima and Koya-san. Concerning tourists’ behavior, tourist who came by car tends to stay shorter hour than by public transport in Koya-san. On the other hand, in Miyajima where access mode is only by boat, staying time is same regardless of the access modes to boat slip. Concerning walking speed of tourists, their speed tends to slower along street with shops. It suggests that shops produce crowding of pedestrians and attractiveness of street space.