Comparative on revival of festivals and process of tourism resources in Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24611031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of East Asia
Principal Investigator
LEE Yanghee  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30545421)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords祭りの観光資源化 / 日韓祭りの比較 / インバウンド観光 / 観光による地域振興 / 観光による地域活性化 / 人口減少による観光への影響 / 観光政策 / 地域政策 / 祭りの日韓比較 / 日韓祭りの再生と創造 / 伝統文化の観光資源化 / 国際交流 / 地域活性化 / 祭りの開催と維持 / ボランティア活動 / 観光教育 / 日韓祭りの再生 / 観光資源化 / 日韓比較 / 観光活性化 / 参加者意識 / 伝統文化の変容 / 観光客誘致 / 国際情報交換 / 祭りの再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to deepen understanding of creation and revival of festivals in Japan and Korea. The results through field work and literature study are as follows; ①The decline of traditional festivals in Korean is due to the influence by Christianity and modernization of its society; ②In Japan and Korea traditional festivals have become tourism resources; ③The organizer of festivals are mainly government in Korea, and citizens in Japan; ④The traditional culture may lead to increase of inbound tourists of the region; ⑤The festivals can be effective objects in the period of aging society with fewer children.