A study on the sustainable community development by making good use of historical townscapes and cultural landscapes as tourist attraction base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24611032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionKurume Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Omori Yoko  久留米工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30290828)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歴史的町並み / 文化的景観 / 着地型観光 / 文化遺産保全 / まちづくり団体 / 八女市 / 阿蘇地方 / 伝統工芸 / 伝統職人 / 体験プログラム / 地場産品 / 文化遺産 / 町並み景観 / 観光資源 / 集落景観 / ツーリズム / 八女 / 豆田 / ツーリズム開発 / 地域景観 / 無形遺産 / 地域社会システム / 伝統家屋 / 景観整備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to make clear the conditions of the sustainable community development by making good use of historical townscapes and cultural landscapes as tourist attraction base from a case study. The results are as follows. (1) All members in local community understand the value of historical townscapes and cultural landscapes. (2) There are nonprofit organizations for the community development. (3) The partnership between the city administration and its residents is formed at the early stage of the community development. (4) There is a platform to coordinate a community-based tourism in local community.