Building of Strategy for Developing Tourism Industry and Utilizing Cultural Festival Landscape; Case Study on Oku-Noto Suzu "Kiriko Festival"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24611034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Eiji  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (30321425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Mio  金沢大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (00579196)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsキリコ祭り / 奥能登珠洲 / 祭礼景観 / 文化的景観 / 観光資源 / 意識地調査 / 実測調査 / ヒアリング / 観光学 / 奥能登鈴 / 能登観光戦略 / 祭礼継承 / キリコ倉庫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, “Suzu Kiriko festivals” in Oku-Noto area are treated as Cultural Landscapes, then followings investigations were executed for the building of tourism market.
<basic study> In this section, tourist attractions of local festivals are specified by the investigations of situations in Oku-Noto area, and this section includes following two parts; 1. Study on organizing of tourist attractions (environmental factors of local festivals are described), 2. Study on sustainability of local culture (conscious factors of local children who will bear next generation of local festival)
<applied research> In this section, availabilities of tourist attractions, and this section incudes following part; 3. Development of method which enables evacuation of tourist attractions (objective verification of the method as to strategy for developing the tourism industry)