A Methodology for Supporting Tourists Based on Tourist's Implicit Context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24611035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Aihara Kenro  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 准教授 (90300706)
Research Collaborator SUGINO Shizuhiro  株式会社エス・ピー・シー, プロデューサー
KONO Susumu  総合研究大学院大学, 情報学専攻, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsユーザインタフェース / コンテキスト・アウェア / 観光情報 / 情報推薦 / 行動ログ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a new service model that incorporates input from locals to provide instant travel assistance.
No matter how well travelers plan, circumstances at their destination invariably force them to modify their plans, especially towards the end of a tour. However, it is difficult for travelers to get useful information or support. Accordingly, we propose a service model whereby on-site travelers can instantly access planning suggestions from locals. Travelers send a personalized plan request with conditions such as desired end point (destination and time), preferences (e.g. dining, historical spots, etc.), and group information. The service delivers this to participating locals, who create appropriate plans and register them with the service. We conducted a survey of the model in Matsuyama, Japan. Despite an insufficient volume of data the questionnaire results support our approach.