Evaluation of landmine detection sensors by analysing soil properties and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24612001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reliable environmental measurement methods
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazunori  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教 (60431475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Motoyuki  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (40178778)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人道的地雷検知 / 地中レーダ / 金属探知機 / 土壌物理 / 地雷検知 / 不均質土壌 / 土壌特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research projects aimed at developing evaluation methods of metal detectors and GPR used and being used for landmine clearance operations.
The quality of GPR data degrades when soil permittivity exhibits spatial variation. In order to investigate the influence GPR responses are modelled with various soil heterogeneities. It was found and demonstrated that at specific frequencies the influence of spatial pattern becomes greater. Furthermore, an analytical method to calculate metal detector response for soils from magnetic susceptibility. Using the method soils can be characterised based on the expected metal detector performance for the detection of buried objects. In addition a method for measuring dielectric and magnetic properties of soils was developed.