A novel sample extraction needle for determining indoor air quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24612002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reliable environmental measurement methods
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
UETA Ikuo  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (50598688)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords試料濃縮 / 室内空気環境測定 / 揮発性有機化合物 / ホルムアルデヒド / 針型抽出デバイス / ガスクロマトグラフィー / シックスクール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel needle-type extraction device was developed for determination of volatile organic compounds (VOCs) in indoor air. A multi bed type extraction needle was introduced for extraction/desorption of wide range VOCs. The developed extraction needle was successfully applied for the determination of indoor air VOCs in newly-build buildings. In addition, the method was also applied for evaluation of indoor air quality in school facilities.
The multi bed type extraction needle was further applied for the purge-and-trap analysis of VOCs in aqueous samples. Several VOCs that are found in tap water sample and trace musty odor compounds were simultaneously determined by the method.Based on the above techniques, a novel extraction capillary was developed for the HPLC determination of formaldehyde in air and water samples.