Development of adsorbents which recognized molecular structure based on chemical affinity and its application to pesticide residue analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24612003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reliable environmental measurement methods
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Atsushi  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (60360806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Shuji  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (70360807)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords選択的吸着剤 / 食品危害因子 / 簡易スクリーニング / 双極子モーメント / 食品分析 / 危害因子 / ハロゲン化合物 / オンレジン蛍光分析法 / 化学的親和力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made clear that not only strong intermolecular interactions but also weak interactions play an important role in the adsorbents. A solute is drawn to the adsorbent by long-range strong intermolecular interactions and comes closest to a functional group by short-range weak intermolecular interactions. Desorption of a solute which was firmly immobilized on the functional group by mixed intermolecular interactions once becomes difficult. The development of highly selective adsorbents requires no additional separation procedures. We constructed a new device named “on-resin fluorescence analysis”, and established the simple method to measure trace amounts of tetracycline antibiotics in honey samples by this device.