Functional analysis of a placenta-specific imprinted gene Gab1 in the placenta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24613001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field epigenetics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKAE Hiroaki  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10582695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMA Takahiro  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80253532)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲノムインプリンティング / メチル化インプリント / 胎盤幹(TS)細胞 / ヒト胎盤幹(TS)細胞 / 胎盤幹 (TS) 細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gab1 is a novel placenta-specific imprinted gene and we analyzed the function and regulatory mechanism of Gab1 using Gab1 KO mice, trophoblast stem cells and cloned mice. We found that the paternal expression of Gab1 was regulated by a novel differentially methylated region (DMR) and the imprinted expression was important for normal placental development. We also found that in cloned mouse placentas, the Gab1 DMR was lost and Gab1 was highly expressed, which may contribute to placentomegaly of cloned mice.