Establishment of pluripotent stem cells with low tumorigenesity by use of genomic imprinting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24613002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field epigenetics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HORII Takuro  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (00361387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATADA Izuho  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (50212147)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords単為発生 / ゲノムインプリント / 腫瘍形成 / テラトーマ / 移植医療 / ES細胞 / インプリント遺伝子 / 単為発生胚 / 腫瘍 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is how reduce tumor formation after transplantation of ES/iPS-derived tissues. Our study has shown that parthenogenetic ES (PgES) cells are more suitable than normal diploid ES cells in the point of tumorigenesis after transplantation. Detailed analyses of DNA methylation and gene expression clarified that Snrpn gene causes tumor formation. Profiling of DNA methylation and gene expression before transplantation of ES/iPS-derived tissues will bring more safety transplantation therapy.