Spatial positioning of related genes during mouse reprograming for epigenetic regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24613003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field epigenetics
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
TANABE Hideyuki  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 准教授 (50261178)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITANI Tasuku  近畿大学, 先端科学技術研究所, 教授 (10322265)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords染色体テリトリー / 3D-FISH / 遺伝子空間配置 / 核内配置 / マウスiPS細胞 / リプログラミング / ゲノム配置 / マウス細胞初期化 / マウス受精卵 / シングルセル / 3D-FISH法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study from the viewpoint of spatial positioning of chromosome territories and genomic regions within the nucleus I would try to find the molecular mechanism of why the iPS cells are established and to investigate gene kissing of reprograming related genes by 3D-FISH techniques using the DNA probes with Oct3/4, Sox2, Klf4, c-Myc, and Nanog, and their chromosomal paints onto mice cell nuclei. Basic characteristics of spatial arrangements have not yet been carried out due to shortage of available cells, however, when overcoming technical problems, I would perform the analyses and discuss the issues.