Erasure mechanisms of parental imprints during primordial germ cell development in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24613004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field epigenetics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TADA Masako  鳥取大学, 染色体工学研究センター, 教授 (10524910)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / 5-ヒドロキシメチル化 / ES細胞 / クロマチン / リプログラミング / 始原生殖細胞 / ヘテロクロマチン / ユークロマチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA cytosine methylation (5mC) is involved in important regulatory mechanisms of gene expression and development in mammals. Genome-wide DNA demethylation occurs in preimplantation embryos and primordial germ cells (PGCs) during mouse embryonic development. Although erasure of the DNA methylation imprints never occurs during embryonic reprogramming, it occurs in PGCs. At the same time, PGC genomes return to the default state. By comparing DNA modification profiles of mouse embryonic stem cells (ESCs) with those of ESC-derived PGCs, we tried to examine which factors excluding Yamanaka’s 4 factors were primarily responsible for the erasure of parental imprints. In ESC-derived PGCs, we found an extensive conversion of 5mC to 5-hydroximethylation (5hmC) at condensed heterochromatic regions, but it was not detected in undifferentiated ESCs. Therefore, decondensation of heterochromatin may initiate the further reprogramming during PGC development, leading to the erasure imprints.