Project/Area Number |
24613005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
epigenetics
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
UNOKI MOTOKO 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (30525374)
Research Collaborator |
MAENOHARA Shoji 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所
OHISHI Hiroaki 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所
TANAKA Tomohiro 九州大学, 医学部生命科学科
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | DNAメチル化 / ゲノムインプリンティング / UHRF1 / 発生 / 生殖細胞 / 初期発生 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン修飾 / インプリンティング / リプログラミング / ノックアウトマウス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Genomic imprinting is the epigenetic phenomenon by which certain genes are expressed in a parent-of-origin-specific manner based on imprinted information such as DNA methylation and/or histone modifications established during gametogenesis. Abnormal genomic imprinting can cause human congenital disorders. In this research, we examined whether UHRF1, which is one of important epigenetic regulators, has a role in establishment and/or maintenance of genomic imprinting, and found that UHRF1 is not involved in establishment of genomic imprinting during oogenesis, but has a critical role in maintenance of it during pre-implantation development against global DNA demethylation.