Mechanism of neural stem cell maintenance by chromatin regulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24613006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field epigenetics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA KAORU  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20265242)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / クロマチン / 神経幹細胞 / ヒストンアセチル化 / 細胞増殖 / 遺伝子発現 / マウスモデル / モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epigenetic mechanism via chromatin regulation is crucial for many aspects of biological processes including maintenance of stem cells. MRG15 is the chromodomain-containing and chromatin-binding protein. It is known that MRG15 involves in gene regulation and splicing via making large complexes with other proteins. To investigate the role of MRG15 in neural stem/progenitor cells, we have produced MRG15 deficient mice in which MRG15 was specifically deleted in neural stem/progenitor cells. Although these mice were born in accordance with Mendelian ratio, their body size as well as brain weight was significantly reduced compared with that of control littermates. Moreover, in vitro growth ability of the neural stem/progenitor cells isolated from these mice was strongly suppressed. These results suggest that gene regulation and splicing in which MRG15 involves have a pivotal role in maintenance and function of neural stem/progenitor cells.