Nutritional status and clinical outcomes in patients with heart failure: Clinical nutritional epidemiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24614001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MAKAYA Miyuki  北里大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60415552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUI Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70264017)
KINUGAWA Shintaro  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60399871)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性心不全 / 栄養 / 臨床疫学 / Quality of life / 生命予後 / 疫学 / 栄養疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study demonstrated that malnutrition in approximately half of patients with chronic heart failure (HF), and malnourished patients had low fatty acid and amino acid levels. Malnourished patients also exhibited reduced exercise tolerance and quality of life (QOL), as well as concurrent depressive symptoms. Patients with depressive symptoms and patients with reduced QOL were found to have significantly lower intake of vegetables, pulses, seaweed, and fruit. We found that malnutrition and dietary habits was closely associated with poor clinical outcomes in patients with HF. Therefore, patient outcome-based nutritional intervention for HF patients is needed.