Regulation of protein synthesis and degradation in skeletal muscle by amino acids which are not used for protein synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24614002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Takashi  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (80189117)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨格筋萎縮 / タンパク質合成 / タンパク質分解 / シトルリン / リジン / サッカロピン / 骨格器タンパク質 / C2C12筋管細胞 / アルギニン / オートファジー / クレアチン / C2C12細胞 / 廃用性筋萎縮 / 骨格筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms of muscle protein synthesis and degradation by citrulline which is not used for protein synthesis were elucidated using C2C12 myotube cells. C2C12 cells treated with citrulline showed suppression of protein degradation through autophagy/lysosome proteolytic system. It is suggested that this suppression was regulated by mTOR. Intracellular arginine concentration was not increased by citrulline treatment, therefore the effects of citrulline may due to citrulline itself.
Saccharopine, a metabolite of lysine, suppressed protein degradation in C2C12 myotube cells by reduction of autophagy/lysosome proteolytic system. This suppression is considered to be regulated by Akt/mTOR.