Elucidation of the mechanism of anoikis induction by vitamin E-analogous compound and application to the pharmacotherapy for hepatic cirrhosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24614003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Noriko  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90251553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Kiwamu  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90400481)
MEZAKI Yoshihiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40431621)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝硬変 / 肝臓星細胞 / アノイキス / コラーゲン / MMP / アノイキス誘導 / 肝線維症 / トコール / ビタミンE / ビタミンE / 細胞外マトリックス / 肝線維化 / NASH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In pathological conditions, hepatic stellate cells (HSCs) are activated and play crucial roles in liver fibrosis and hepatic cirrhosis. We reported that tocol, a vitamin E-analogous compound, strongly inhibited the proliferation and promoted the apoptosis of activated HSCs. Significant cell detachment was observed in tocol-treated HSCs, and apoptosis was mainly observed in floating cells. Therefore, it is considered that tocol induced anoikis, a specific type of apoptosis. In this study, the fragmentation of focal adhesion kinase was observed in tocol-treated cells, and protease inhibitors attenuated the cell detachment. Gene expression variation analysis showed that tocol elicited decreased expression of fibrillar collagens and increased expression of matrix metalloproteinases, which degrade extracellular matrix proteins.